1300 HAIR BY (1300 424 729) info@hairbyscience.com.au

PRIVACY POLICY

1. Preamble

Hair By Science Pty Ltd (hereinafter referred to as “Hair By Science”) knows how much importance you attach to the protection of your privacy. We take the task of protecting your personal information very seriously. Your use of our website signifies implied agreement to this Privacy Policy.

We collect and use personal information only to the extent permitted by law, particularly the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles, which Hair By Science is subject. Our website may contain hyperlinks to third party websites that are not managed by us, and therefore not subject to this Privacy Policy.

2. Personal Information

‘Personal information’ referred to in this Privacy Policy consists of any information or opinion that identifies you or that will enable your identity to be reasonably ascertained. Personal information can include your name, contact details such as your residential or postal address, email address, date of birth or your telephone number and information about your health and any medical conditions. Information which cannot be reasonably linked to your identity (e.g. IP address, browser information, favourite websites or the number of users of a website) does not constitute personal information and is not regulated by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Hair By Science collects and stores personal information about its customers, medical and allied healthcare professionals and members of the public. The personal information that we collect is primarily related to our products and services. You should be aware that your use of this website does not reveal your identity. If you wish to register for our personalised services, we will ask you for your name and other personal details. You are entirely free to decide whether or not to supply this information. However, if you choose not to provide your personal information to us, this may affect our ability to provide personalised products and services to you. The personal information collected may vary depending on your particular interaction with Hair By Science but will be limited to the information necessary to record and manage our interaction with you or as permitted or required by law.

By providing personal information and/or continuing to engage with Hair By Science, you consent to your personal information being collected, used and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3. Collection of information

Each time you visit our website, our web servers automatically save the name of your browser and operating system, your IP address, your Internet Service Provider, the website from which you accessed our website, the webpages you visit while with us and the date and time you spend on our website. Hair By Science’ servers save this information for security purposes. We may also evaluate anonymous or de-identified data sets for statistical purposes. Personal information may be collected through our website (e.g. through online forms), telephone enquiries or adverse reaction reports. We will only collect personal information that you provide us and you are entirely free to decide whether or not to supply this information. If you contact us, personal information about you may be collected. Personal information that may be collected about you includes: your name and contact details (eg. address, telephone number, business and professional details (if applicable) etc.); the nature of your enquiry or adverse reaction report; and other details about you that might be relevant, such as your age, gender and medical condition or medical treatment.

If you contact us by telephone, this information may be collected by Hair By Science as a recorded voice message where our staff are temporarily unavailable to answer a call and you choose to leave a voice message. You are entirely free to decide whether or not to give us this information. You can contact us at 1300 424 729.

4. Use of information

Hair By Science may use personal information for the primary purposes for which it is collected or for other related purposes as permitted by law including the following purposes, where applicable: to provide you with the medical treatment under the program which you have signed up for with Hair By Science; maintaining a record of medical enquiries, product complaints and adverse events and to comply with our reporting obligations to relevant regulatory authorities like the Therapeutic Goods Administration. This information will also be used to monitor, assess and improve our products and services; to provide further information regarding our products or services (including advice) that you have requested; to provide you with material on our activities and products that may be of interest to you, which you are entitled to opt out of receiving at any time; to notify you of matters that we are required by law to notify you of (e.g. product recalls); monitoring and reviewing our compliance with relevant regulations and codes of conduct; and generating customer lists for the purposes of market research.

We may use personal information supplied by those who make a specific request to assist us in providing ongoing information about products and services and for other purposes for which we have your prior agreement. For one or more of the above purposes, Hair By Science may disclose your personal information to: service providers within Australia (including an Australian registered medical practitioner who will monitor your health conditions and provide tailored prescriptions; and a registered pharmacist who will dispense our products under the prescription); and regulatory authorities, within or outside of Australia, as required by law. Our staff and service providers who handle or obtain personal information are subject to obligations of confidentiality and privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), any applicable privacy laws and this Privacy Policy. We will only use information that is not personal information, such as IP addresses, for security purposes, systems administration, to enforce compliance with our Terms of Use and to protect our products, services and website. De-identified information may also be used to comply with our reporting obligations under the Therapeutic Goods Act 1989 (Cth).

5. Cookies

Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer by web servers when you visit certain websites. This website uses cookies to allow us to identify regular visitors and collects information about your usage of the website. They do not collect nor store any personal information. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. Most browsers are set to accept cookies automatically. However, you can turn off the ‘Save Cookies’ function or set your browser so that it informs you whenever cookies are transmitted.

6. Session IDs

Session IDs are used to allow us to identify visitors as they browse various websites. No personal information is collected or saved through our use of session IDs.

7. Security

Hair By Science uses a variety of technical measures to ensure the security of all archived data. The security of our systems is regularly reviewed to ensure ongoing protection against damage, loss and/or unauthorised access. Our security precautions are regularly updated and improved in line with technical developments. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot give an absolute assurance that the information you provide to us will be secure at all times. Hair By Science will not be held responsible for unauthorised access to personal information where it has taken reasonable steps to protect and secure that information. Please note that we may use overseas facilities to process, store or back up information. If you provide any personal information to us, you also consent to the transfer by us of your information to our overseas facilities for storage in the United States. However, this does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your privacy to the standard required by the Australian Privacy Principles.

Our site is secure for credit card purchase.

In fact more secure than if you use your credit card in a retail shop. We understand that in order for us to have a long-term relationship with you, we need to offer more than just great service – we need to earn your trust. We have therefore gone to great lengths to provide you with the safest online shopping around – and you can confirm our claims for yourself.

Safe Information Handling

  • All sensitive information you send us is encrypted in transit.
  • If someone somehow attempts to read the sensitive information you send us then all they see is an unreadable (garbled) message.
  • The technology we use is called “Digital Security Certificates”, provided by one of the most established Certification Authorities worldwide called Comodo.

Comodo EV SSL 2048-bit, Highest Assurance SSL Certificate

We have gone that extra mile to obtain an EV SSL Certificate, offering the highest levels of trust and authentication available. When you proceed to our eCommerce section of the site, the green address bar prominently displays our company name and provides highly visual assurance that our site is secure.

Safe Information Storage

We secure our servers using best-practice software and networking technologies to prevent unauthorised access (called “hacking”) to our servers. We pay a trusted third-party called Symantec to attempt to breach our server security each and every day of the year using the latest hacking techniques. If a security weakness is ever found then we are alerted immediately.

Best-Practice Security

We follow best-practice security procedures, such as:

  • We only use third parties that satisfy our stringent security standards
  • We use networking security measures such as firewalling and VPNs

8. Access, Correction and Deletion rights

You are entitled to request access to your personal information held by Hair By Science and to correct your personal information if you believe it to be out of date or incorrect. Simply send an e-mail to the address prescribed in section 12 below and we will amend your personal information accordingly. If you wish to stop receiving any communications from us and have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it, unless we need to keep it for legal reasons. In addition, if you have any concerns about how your personal information has been collected, used or disclosed, you can contact us using the contact details in section 12 below and we will do our best to address your concerns to ensure that you are satisfied that there have been no breaches of privacy laws in relation to any personal information we hold about you. Personal information that is obsolete and no longer required will automatically be destroyed except where required for data analysis purposes. If it is used for such purposes, the personal information will be de-identified.

9. Making a complaint

In addition, if you have any concerns about how your personal information has been collected, used or disclosed, and you wish to make a complaint about a possible breach of privacy laws, you can contact our Privacy Officer, as set out in section 12 below. The Privacy Officer will investigate your concerns and take any necessary steps to resolve your complaint. We may need to contact you if we need further information to investigate your complaint and will advise you of the outcome of the investigation as soon as it is completed. We will endeavour to investigate and resolve your complaint within 10 business days. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the investigation, you can contact us again to discuss your concerns, or you may complain to the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

10. Hyperlinks to other Websites

Third party operators of websites, which may be accessed via hyperlinks from our website, may gather and store personal information as soon as you access their websites. We cannot accept any liability for those third party operators in the event that your personal information is collected, used, disclosed or shared by them. We encourage you to read their privacy policies separately.

11. Amendments to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Visitors to this website are responsible for consulting this page on a regular basis to inform themselves of any amendments that may have been made. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

12. Questions?

If you have any queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or if you have a problem or complaint that you would like to discuss with us, please contact Hair By Science’ Privacy Officer by telephoning 1300 289 737, emailing to info@hairbyscience.com.au or by sending a letter to the Privacy Officer, Hair By Science Pty Ltd, PO Box 227, Vaucluse, NSW 2030.

Hair By Science Pty Ltd 2017

Header